Basic data protection information

I. Data Controllers

By ticking this box you authorise Parques Reunidos Servicios Centrales S.A. and Parque de Atracciones Madrid, S.A.U. to process your personal data, individually as data controllers and together as joint data controllers (hereinafter the “Data Controllers”), in accordance with the terms described here and in the Privacy Policy.

Contact details for the Data Protection Officer (DPO): dpo@grpr.com or Paseo de la Castellana 216, planta 16, 28046, Madrid, Spain.  If you have any queries about the processing of your personal data or would like to request a copy of the essential parts of the joint responsibility contract between the Data Controllers, you can contact the DPO via one of the aforementioned means.

II. Purposes and legal basis

We’ll process the personal data you provide us with through the form for the following purposes:

  • Managing purchases of products and/or services. Your personal data will be processed to manage the purchase and payment of the product and/or service purchased and to email you a confirmation and a receipt for your purchase, along with your ticket. We will also ask for your date of birth to ensure that you are older than fourteen (14), since in accordance with European legislation on data protection, if not we would need the consent of your legal guardians/representatives to process your personal data. If, when purchasing this product and/or service, you used a promotion which is subject to certain specific conditions being met by the customer at the time of purchasing, bear in mind that staff at the ticket offices may ask you for the corresponding documentation to verify that these conditions have been met (e.g. large family card, ID card, etc.), without this involving the storage of this additional information by the Data Controllers. We will also process your data to respond to your information requests (by phone or email), incidents you may have had related to purchased products and/or services or complaints, or to contact you by email, SMS or phone to inform you about any circumstances that may affect your visit (e.g. weather, safety or public health issues, etc.).Legal basis: this processing will be carried out based on the contract maintained with you for the product and/or service purchased (general contract conditions). If you don’t provide your personal details, you won’t be able to purchase the product/service you want.
  • Sending marketing information, discounts and promotions. Provided you expressly authorise us to do so, we will process your personal data to send you marketing information, discounts and promotions, by any method, including electronic means, regarding products and/or services from any of the European companies inGrupo Parques Reunidos, related to the entertainment or hotel sector, Season Passes, events or activities organised by any of the aforementioned companies, including prior profiling and analysis of your preferences through automated decisions to suggest products and services that we think might interest you. You can find all the details about the European companies in Grupo Parques Reunidos and this processing in the Privacy Policy&nbsp. In order to fully guarantee the quality of your data, the Data Controllers also use a double verification process, which, if you agree to your data being processed for this purpose, will send you an email to confirm the email address you provided and that your personal data will be processed for this purpose. Legal basis: this processing will only be carried out if you give your express consent, which can be revoked at any time by means of the media shown later, both in the information offered and the Privacy Policy indicated.
  • Sending surveys. We’ll process your personal data to send you surveys by any means, including electronically. These surveys are designed to evaluate the satisfaction level of our customers regarding products and/or services they have purchased, understand their experience, receive potential suggestions and product analysis and market studies to understand our positioning in the sector and whether our customers would purchase our products and/or services again. You can find the complete information about this processing in the Privacy Policy .Legal basis: this data is processed based on the legitimate interests of the Data Controllers and you may oppose it if you so choose via the means indicated above, both in the information provided and in the aforementioned Privacy Policy.
  • Use of the information obtained through surveys as an additional profiling criteria. Provided you expressly authorise us to do so, we will process your personal data and non-personal information contained in the surveys you have completed (surveys designed to determine the satisfaction level of our customers regarding products and/or services they have purchased, understand their experience, receive potential suggestions and carry out analysis and market studies to understand our positioning in the sector and whether our customers would purchase our products and/or services again) as additional criteria to develop your profile and send you marketing, discount and promotional information, by any method, including electronic means, regarding products and services from any of the European companies in Grupo Parques Reunidosrelated to the entertainment or hotel sector, Season Passes, events or activities organised by any of the aforementioned companies that we think might interest you. You can find all the details about the European companies in Grupo Parques Reunidos and this processing in the Privacy PolicyLegal basis: this processing will only be carried out if you have expressly authorised the sales information indicated to be sent, and provided that in addition your express consent is given, specifically for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any point via the methods mentioned above, both in the information provided and in the aforementioned Privacy Policy.
  • Compliance of legal obligations. Your personal data and the transactional information related to the product or service you purchased will be processed to comply with the legal obligations applicable to the Data Controllers as a result of the contractual relationship established with you for this purchase and the processing of your personal data (tax, data protection and commercial obligations, services offered by information societies and electronic commerce, consumer and user protection, administrative, accounting and civil obligations, etc.).Legal basis: compliance with legal obligations applicable to the Data Controllers in accordance with EU Law and/or the applicable internal legal regime. Without your personal data, the Data Controllers will not be able to adequately comply with the aforementioned legal obligations.

III. Recipients

  • If it is necessary in order to comply with legal obligations applicable to the Data Controllers in accordance with European Union law and/or the internal legal framework, your personal data may be communicated to the relevant public authorities, judges, courts and/or prosecution service.
  • Personal data may be processed by service providers hired by the Data Controllers. These providers will only access and process your personal data to carry out their services on behalf of the Data Controllers. They will always follow your instructions and will never be able to use this personal data for their own unauthorised purposes. Some of the sectors these providers work in include, but are not limited to, data security, technology, marketing, customer relationship management (CRM), etc.

Your personal data will not be transferred internationally. If you consent to receiving marketing information or the information in the surveys you responded to being processed as additional criteria for developing your profile and sending you this marketing information, your personal data will be processed within the European Economic Area (EEA) by the provider which operates the cloud marketing platform contracted by the Data Controllers (Salesforce). However, it is possible that, in exceptional circumstances, such as disaster recovery (a process to recover personal data, information and functionalities in response to a system interruption caused by a natural or human disaster) your personal data may be processed by this provider outside of the EEA (international data transfer), including in countries that do not offer a comparable level of protection to the level provided by European data protection legislation (such as the USA). However, even in the latter case, binding contractual agreements have been signed with this provider, guaranteeing that they implement the appropriate security measures to ensure that your personal data is always processed with a suitable level of protection comparable to that required in the EEA, in accordance with the terms and guarantees described in thePrivacy Policy.

IV. Rights

You can withdraw your consent at any time or exercise your right to access, rectification, opposition, erasure, limitation, portability and to not be the subject of automated decisions, including the development of profiles, by sending your request to the DPO, along with a copy of your ID or equivalent official document so we can ensure that you are the owner of your personal data, using the email or postal address given at the upper header of this table.

If you agree to receive marketing information, remember that, in addition to the mechanisms mentioned above, you can also unsubscribe to stop receiving this kind of marketing information via the means provided for this purpose included in every marketing communication you receive, if you gave express authorisation.  

You also have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency to safeguard your rights by going to www.aepd.es

V. More information

To find out more information about the processing of your personal data and details about the European Companies of Grupo Parques Reunidos, about which you could receive marketing information if you wish, go to the Privacy Policy.

Our App Parque Warner Beach Madrid
The park in your hands with our app

The park in your hands with our app